Home / Events / Sarkodie, Julz, Tiwa Savage & more win at Afrimma 2017 Awards & Music Festival

Sarkodie, Julz, Tiwa Savage & more win at Afrimma 2017 Awards & Music Festival

The show commenced with an exceptional execution by the Triplets Ghetto Kids from Uganda who brought home the Best African Dancer class.

Different entertainers incorporate Scientific from Liberia, Tzy Panshak from Cameroon, Falz from Nigeria , Tiwa Savage , Kaffy Dance Queen, C4 Pedro and also Nsoki and the Francophone King Fally Ipupa. Basketmouth had the gathering of people in lines as he tied down an incredible demonstrate that would live long in the brains of many.  Davido won the greatest prize of the night in a twofold salvo with ‘If’ – Song of The Year and in addition being named craftsman of the year.

 

Below is the full list winners….

 AFRIMMA 2017 Best Male West Africa -Falz (Nigeria)

 AFRIMMA 2017 Best Female West Africa -Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

 AFRIMMA 2017 Best Male East Africa – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

 AFRIMMA 2017 Best Female East Africa – Victoria Kimani (Kenya)

 AFRIMMA  2017 Best Male Central Africa -C4 Pedro (Angola)

 AFRIMMA 2017 Best Female Central Africa – Nsoki (Angola)

AFRIMMA 2017 Best Male Southern Africa- Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

Afrimma 2017 Best Female Southern Africa – Babes Wodumo (South Africa

AFRIMMA  2017 Crossing Boundaries with Music Award   C4 Pedro (Angola)

AFRIMMA  2017 Best Newcomer -Nsoki (Angola)

Afrimma 2017 Artist of The Year – Davido (Nigeria)

AFRIMMA  2017 Best DJ Africa – Dj Spinall (Nigeria)

AFRIMMA  2017 Best African Dj USA – Dj Tunez  (Nigeria)

AFRIMMA 2017 Video of The Year -Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo Congo

AFRIMMA 2017 Music Producer of The Year – Julz (Ghana)

AFRIMMA  2017 Best African Dancer – Ghetto Triplets Kids  – Uganda

AFRIMMA  2017 Song of The Year – Davido – IF (Nigeria)

AFRIMMA  2017 Best Lusophone – C4 Pedro (Angola)

AFRIMMA 2017 Best Francophone – Fally Ipupa  (Congo)

AFRIMMA 2017 Best Sound Engineer -Sheyman (Nigeria)

AFRIMMA 2017 Best Collaboration -Wizkid  ft Chris Brown – African Bad Girl (Nigeria & USA)

Transformational Leadership Award -Engineer Noah Dallaji

Best Rap Act  -Sarkodie (Ghana)

Dancehall Act of The Year  – Timaya (Nigeria)

Best Video Director – Daps (Nigeria)

Best Male North Africa- Amr Diab (Egypt)

Best African Dj –  Dj Spinall (Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artist -Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)

Best Female North Africa – Amani Swissi (Tunisia)

About Event Guide

Check Also

National Commission on Culture celebrates second edition of LAYYAH Festival

The National Commission on Culture as a team with Council of Ga-Adangme Muslim Chiefs, Queen-moms, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

414 Request-URI Too Large

414 Request-URI Too Large


nginx